Home>Orchestra>Meet the Orchestra

ARTISTIC LEADERSHIP

RUNE BERGMANN
Music Director
Ted + Lola Rozsa Endowed Chair

KARL HIRZER
Associate Conductor
Mary Rozsa de Coquet Endowed Chair 

DR. MARK BARTEL
Chorus Master
Ellen + Allen Borak Endowed Chair 

VINCENT HO

New Music Advisor

CRIS DERKSEN

Artistic Advisor

ALUMNI

ROBERTO MINCZUK

Music Director Laureate

HANS GRAF

Music Director Laureate

MARIO BERNARDI

Conductor Laureate

CENEK VRBA

Concertmaster Emeritus

ABOUT THE ORCHESTRA

FIRST VIOLINS

DIANA COHEN
Concertmaster
John + Ethelene Gareau Endowed Chair

JOHN LOWRY
Associate Concertmaster
Peter + Jeanne Lougheed Endowed Chair  

DONOVAN SEIDLE

Assistant Concertmaster

OLGA KOTOVA
H.D. Klebanoff Endowed Chair
TBD
TBD

SECOND VIOLINS

LORNA TSAI
Esther Violet Hall (nee Young) Endowed Chair
STEPHANIE SOLTICE-JOHNSON
Debbie Lynne Hall Endowed Chair
CRAIG HUTCHENREUTHER
Dennis Sharp + Hélène Côté-Sharp Endowed Chair 
MINNIE MIN KYUNG KWON
Dalgleish Endowment of Chair 66 

VIOLAS

LAURENT GRILLET-KIM
Eckhardt-Gramatté Foundation Endowed Chair

HORNS

HEATHER WOOTTON
Judith + William Kilbourne Named Chair
TBD

TRUMPETS

ADAM ZINATELLI
Frank + Carol Gray Endowed Chair

TROMBONES

TBD

BASS TROMBONE

TUBA

TIMPANI

PERCUSSION

TBD
Frank + Carol Gray Endowed Chair

HARP

LIBRARIAN

ROB GREWCOCK

PERSONNEL MANAGER

  • PRINCIPAL
  • ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
  • ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
  • * ON LEAVE

THE CALGARY PHILHARMONIC IS PROUD TO PERFORM LIVE SYMPHONIC MUSIC FOR THE ALBERTA BALLET, CALGARY OPERA, AND HONENS INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION.

The members of the Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra are members of The Calgary Musicians Association, Local 547 of the American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada. Repertoire often requires extra musicians including: Dongkyun An, cello; Eric Auerbach, violin; Gianetta Baril, harp;
Rolf Bertsch, keyboard; Tim Borton, percussion; Jeremy Brown, saxophone; Stan Climie, clarinet; Neil Cockburn, harpsichord and organ; John Feldberg, bassoon; Gareth Jones, trumpet; Lucie Jones, flute; Janet Kuschak, cello; Malcolm Lim, percussion; Sarah (Gieck) MacDonald, flute; Aura Pon, oboe; Heather Schienbein, flute; Richard Scholz, trumpet; Eva Sztrain, violin; Doug Umana, horn.