Privacy

Privacy 2017-09-26T09:17:37+00:00

The Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra (CPO) is committed to keeping your personal information strictly confidential and implementing technology to provide you with a safe and secure online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CPO website and governs data collection and usage. We manage your information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. By using the CPO website, you consent to the data practices described herein.

Personal Information

Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email, etc.) is acquired when selling tickets and processing donations. Access to the CPO website is anonymous unless you voluntarily supply information through transactions such as making a purchase, email, or making a donation. It may also be acquired when you participate in CPO contests, surveys, obtaining a cpossibilities membership, or by registering to receive email updates.

Personal information may be used to provide customer service with reminders about concert dates and times; information about schedule or artistic changes; upcoming CPO events; and other special offers. It may also be used to solicit support in CPO ticket sales and development campaigns through direct mail, electronic communication, or telesales.

We do not sell, trade, lease, or rent your personal information. We may share your personal information with selected third parties acting on our behalf as our contracted agents. From time to time, we will share aggregated (collective) information about our members as a group, or generate aggregate reports and market research for business partners. These reports will not identify individual members. The CPO does not use or disclose sensitive personal information such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

The CPO will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the CPO or the site; b) protect and defend the rights or property of the CPO; and, c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the CPO, or the public.

Online Security

The nature of the internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor and the CPO’s website. The information collected through website technology does not identify individuals personally. It includes:

>Internet Protocol (IP) address
>Internet Service Provider (ISP)
>Type of Operating System (Windows, Macintosh, etc.)
>Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)

This information is used to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. The CPO does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the visitors to the CPO website except when necessary to protect the service, the site, or the visitors to the site.

The CPO secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled secure, environment that is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Parts of the CPO’s website use cookies to enable the exchange of information between an individual’s web browser and the CPO’s web server. Cookies enable on-line registration and indicate how an individual navigates the website. Information about user activity helps the CPO improve the site. The CPO does not use cookies to obtain personal information. Although web browsers can be set to detect or reject cookies, rejecting cookies may cause the service to be slower or to malfunction in some way.